My Blogverse

Emmys: Animated Series – Kid Cudi, James L. Brooks and Genndy Tartakovsky Among Competitive Contenders in Final Voting Hours

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

2023 EMMY PREDICTIONS:
OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

Rick and Morty, S7. Adult Swim.Courtesy of Adult Swim

Weekly Commentary (Updated Aug. 28, 2023): Netflix’s “Entergalactic,” the animated accompaniment to Kid Cudi’s album is competing against long-standing series such as “Bob’s Burgers,” “Rick and Morty” and “The Simpsons.” The streamer pulled off a surprise win last year with “Arcane,” and they feel they could do it again.

Interestingly, any of the animated series can win, given no clear indicator there’s a “favorite” in the race.

We also have the possibility of Emmy winner “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” returning to the stage, which could be a safer selection for the peer group. 

The final Emmy voting rounds open on Aug. 17 at 9 a.m. PT and close on Aug. 28 at 10 p.m. PST. The 75th Emmy Awards are scheduled to air on Monday, Jan. 15, 2024, at 8 p.m. ET/ 5 p.m. PT. The Creative Arts ceremony will occur on Saturday, Jan. 6, and Sunday, Jan. 7. An edited version will air on FXX on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2024, at 8 p.m. ET. All events will take place at the Peacock Theater at LA Live.


AND THE NOMINEES ARE:


  1. Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim) — Episode: “Shadow of Fate” ***
    Genndy Tartakovsky (executive producer, director), Mike Lazzo, Keith Crofford, Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Oussama Bouacheria, Julien Chheng, Ulysse Malassagne, Erike Forzy (executive producers), Shareena Carlson (supervising producer), Darrick Bachman (head writer, story), David Krentz (written by)
  2. Entergalactic” (Netflix)
    Kenya Barris, Karina Manashil, Dennis Cummings (executive producers), Fletcher Moules (executive producer, directed by), Scott Mescudi (executive producer, story by), Maurice Williams, Ian Edelman (executive producers, written by), Michael Penketh, Mike Moon, Lauren Siller (producers), Esa Lewis, Sidney Schleiff, Judnick Mayard (written by), Kapil Sharma (animation director)
  3. Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim) — Episode: “Night Family”
    Dan Harmon, Justin Roiland, Scott Marder, Ollie Green, Walter Newman (executive producers), Heather Anne Campbell, Steve Levy, Albro Lundy, Alex Rubens, Nick Rutherford, James Siciliano (co-executive producers), Rob Schrab (co-executive producer, written by), Sydney Ryan (produced by), Anne Lane, Deirdre Brenner, Lee Harting, Jonathan Roig (producers), Monica Mitchell (supervising producer), Jacob Hair (directed by), Nathan Litz (director), Wes Archer (supervising director)
  4. The Simpsons” (Fox) — Episode: “Treehouse of Horror XXXIII”
    James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, John Frink (executive producers), Matt Selman (executive producer, written by), Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer, written by), Tim Long, Rob Lazebnik, Joel H. Cohen, Brian Kelley, Michael Price, Dan Vebber, Christine Nangle (co-executive producers), Ryan Koh (co-executive producer, written by), Richard K. Chung (producer), Richard Raynis (produced by), Tom Klein (animation producer), Mike B. Anderson (supervising producer), Rob Oliver (directed by), Dane Romley (assistant director), Carlton Batten (lead animation timer)
  5. Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
    Loren Bouchard (executive producer, teleplay by), Nora Smith, Janelle Momary-Neely, Dan Fybel, Rich Rinaldi, Jon Schroeder, Steven Davis, Scott Jacobson, Holly Schlesinger, Lizzie Molyneux-Logelin, Wendy Molyneux (executive producers), Kelvin Yu (executive producer, story by), Jameel Saleem (co-executive producer), Lindsey Stoddart (supervising producer), Katie Crown, Bernard Derriman (producers), Joel Kuwahara, Scott Greenberg (animation executive producer), Tony Gennaro, Simon Chong (supervising director), Chris Song (directed by)

ALL ELIGIBLE TITLES (ALPHABETIZED BY NETWORK)**


  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim)
  • Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)
  • Royal Crackers” (Adult Swim)
  • Tuca & Bertie” (Adult Swim)
  • Pantheon” (AMC)
  • Central Park” (Apple TV+)
  • Digman!” (CBS)
  • South Park” (Comedy Central)
  • Trigun Stampede” (Crunchyroll)
  • Star Wars: The Bad Batch” (Disney+)
  • Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
  • Family Guy” (Fox)
  • The Great North” (Fox)
  • HouseBroken” (Fox)
  • The Simpsons” (Fox)
  • Archer” (FX)
  • Little Demon” (FX)
  • Field on Mars” (HBO)
  • Harley Quinn” (HBO)
  • Velma” (HBO)
  • Duncanville” (Hulu)
  • Koala Man” (Hulu)
  • The Paloni Show! Halloween Special!” (Hulu)
  • Solar Opposites” (Hulu)
  • Agent Elvis” (Netflix)
  • Big Mouth” (Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk” (Netflix)
  • Entergalactic” (Netflix)
  • Mulligan” (Netflix)
  • Mike Judge’s Beavis and Butt-head” (Paramount+)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks” (Paramount+)
  • Fairfax” (Prime Video)
  • The Legend of Vox Machina” (Prime Video)
  • American Dad” (TBS)

** This official list and/or category submission is not yet complete or confirmed and is subject to change.

2022 category winner: “Arcane” (Netflix) – Episode: “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down” — Christian Linke, executive producer/story by; Marc Merrill, Brandon Beck, Jane Chung and Thomas Vu, executive producers; Jerôme Combe and Melinda Wunsch Dilger, co-executive producers; Pascal Charrue and Arnaud Delord, co-executive producers/directed by; Alex Yee, co-executive producer/written by/story by; Ash Brannon, co-executive producer/story by; Conor Sheehy, story by; Barthelemy Maunoury, animation director; David Lyerly, voice director

EMMY AWARDS PREDICTIONS CATEGORIES

DRAMA SERIES | COMEDY SERIES | LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES | TV MOVIE | LEAD ACTOR (DRAMA) | LEAD ACTOR (COMEDY) | LEAD ACTOR (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | LEAD ACTRESS (DRAMA) | LEAD ACTRESS (COMEDY) | LEAD ACTRESS (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | TALK SERIES | SCRIPTED VARIETY | GAME SHOW | DIRECTING (DRAMA, COMEDY, LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | WRITING (DRAMA, COMEDY, LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | REALITY (COMPETITION, STRUCTURED, UNSTRUCTURED, HOST)

CREATIVE ARTS AND OTHER EMMY CATEGORIES

GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA) | GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA) | GUEST ACTOR (COMEDY) | GUEST ACTRESS (COMEDY) | VOICE-OVER | SHORT FORM | DOCUMENTARY | MUSIC | ANIMATED | OTHER CATEGORIES

ABOUT THE PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

The Primetime Emmy Awards, better known as the Emmys, are given out by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Since 1949, the awards have recognized excellence in American primetime television programming. They are divided into three classes – Primetime Emmy Awards, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (honors artisan achievements), and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards (recognizes significant engineering and technological contributions). The typical eligibility period is between June 1 and May 31 of any given year. The Television Academy comprises over 25,000 members, representing 30 professional peer groups, including performers, directors, producers, art directors, artisans, and executives.

 Post Views: 2,464

Scroll to Top